PRIVACY STATEMENT

This privacy notice applies to personal information that we collect through this website www.trackfactory.io


Personal information

We do not collect personal information on this site unless you choose to give it to us when you choose to sign up for our service.


There are other places on the site where you can choose to give us personal information, such as:

  • emailing an enquiry to us


If you raise an issue, make a comment, or give feedback through the site, we collect your email address and sometimes other contact details. We may use your email address to respond to you.


Third-party providers


The track factory website is hosted by www.wix.com and will be stored by the third-party provider.


The privacy policy of wix.com is here: 

http://www.wix.com/about/privacy


Use and disclosure


The Track Factory do not and will not use, sell or disclose your information for any purpose other than access to your Track Factory website account.



We will only use personal information that you provide to us through this site for the purposes for which you supplied it or, in exceptional situations, for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 New Zealand.

We may use your personal information for the purposes of administering and improving the site, improving our services or communicating with site users.


We do not share your personal information with others unless this is necessary for the purpose for which you gave us the information (for instance to investigate a complaint). Occasionally the law may require us to disclose it (for instance to investigate a criminal offence), or there may be safety reasons for disclosing it.

The personal information you provide to us may be shared with Wix contractors to the extent necessary for them to provide support to the website on our behalf.


Website analytics


We analyse non-identifiable web traffic data to improve our services. We use Google Analytics, a paid third-party service to analyse the web traffic data for us. We own the data that is generated and it will not be shared with any other party for any other purpose. We may collect, hold, and use statistical information about visits to help us improve the site, for instance:

  • Your IP address

  • The search terms you used

  • The pages accessed on our site and the links you clicked on

  • The date and time you visited the site

  • The referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this site

  • Your operating system (eg Windows XP, Mac OS X)

  • The type of web browser you use (eg Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome)


The data collected is aggregated and is not personally identifiable. IP addresses are masked so that they cannot be used to identify individuals. Our web analytics will also respect any “do not track” setting you might have set on your browser. 

Use of cookies


We use cookies on our site where they are required for particular features to work.

We also use tracking cookies with Google Analytics (see the section on Website Analytics) to track and analyse non-personally identifiable data about our website usage. You can choose to opt-out of our tracking cookies without affecting your ability to use the site.

See our cookies policy for more information about the cookies that are used on our site.



Links to social networking services


We do use social networking services such as Twitter, Facebook and YouTube to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with us using these services, the social networking service may collect your personal information for its own purposes.

These services may track your use of our website on those pages where their links are displayed. If you are logged in to those services (including any Google service) while using our site, their tracking will be associated with your profile with them. See our cookies policy for more information.


These services have their own privacy policies which are independent of those of Track Factory


Your rights and choices


We are happy to provide you with access to any personal information that we hold about you. If it is wrong, you may correct it in the member area of the Track Factory.


2. Cookies Policy


Use of cookies on TrackFactory.io


Cookies are small text files that are placed in your browser by the websites you visit. They are widely used to help users navigate websites efficiently, to perform certain functions on the sites, and/or to provide site owners with information about how their sites are used.

We use cookies on our site where they are required for particular features to work – for example, if you are a logged-in user, to allow you to remain logged in whilst you complete certain tasks.


Web analytics cookies


We also use tracking cookies with the Google web analytics tool (see our use of website analytics) to analyse non-identifiable web traffic data to improve our services.  This data is aggregated and cannot personally identify you. If you prefer, you can opt out of the Google tracking cookies we use without affecting your ability to use our site. Our web analytics will also respect any “do not track” setting that you might have set on your browser.


Social media cookies


We use social media on some sections of our website to help communicate our messages and give you the best experience – e.g. the Twitter feed on our home page, the Twitter and Facebook plugins on our blog pages, and the YouTube videos we embed.

These social media services have their own privacy policies and may track your use of our website on those pages where their links are displayed (they do this by the use of persistent session cookies). If you are logged in to those services (including any Google service) while using our site, their tracking will be associated with your profile with them.


To disable all cookies


Most web browsers will allow you to set some control over cookies in your browser settings. This includes deleting them from your browser or disabling them altogether.

If you do choose to set your browser to disable all cookies, this may affect your ability to use some of the features on our site.

To learn more about cookies and how you can manage them in your web browser, visit

www.allaboutcookies.org

www.aboutcookies.org



Security

We keep your information safe by storing it in encrypted files and only allowing authorised staff to access this on an as-required basis to supply support and advice. Your anonymised data is stored securely in the Wix cloud.


Wix States:

Wix has implemented security measures designed to protect the Personal Information you share with us, including physical, electronic and procedural measures. Among other things, we offer HTTPS secure access to most areas on our Services; the transmission of sensitive payment information (such as a credit card number) through our designated purchase forms is protected by an industry-standard SSL/TLS encrypted connection, and we regularly maintain a PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards) certification. We also regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks and regularly seek new ways and Third-Party Services for further enhancing the security of our Services and protection of our Visitors’ and Users’ privacy.

Regardless of the measures and efforts taken by Wix, we cannot and do not guarantee the absolute protection and security of your Personal Information, your Users-of-Users’ Personal Information or any other information you upload, publish or otherwise share with Wix or anyone else. We encourage you to set strong passwords for your User Account and User Website and avoid providing us or anyone with any sensitive Personal Information of which you believe its disclosure could cause you substantial or irreparable harm.

Subscribe Form

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn

©2020 by The Track Factory.